Privacy Policy

 - Be Featured
 - Be Featured

Candidates

NO CV?
NO PROBLEM!
UK Jobs Jobsite - CV Wizard

Agencies & Employers

Find the perfect candidate by posting jobs or searching through thousands in our specialist CV database!

UK Jobs Jobsite

 

UK Jobs Jobsite - cards accepted

Confidentiality

Web Jobs Group accepts that staff are exposed to confidential records and thus implements a strict attitude to these matters. All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

If at any time staff are suspect of fraud or breach of confidentiality, we will conduct a full investigation and where necessary the police will be informed.

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Web Jobs Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Web Jobs Ltd when you use this website, if you do not agree with any part of the privacy policy then please do no submit any details to us.

Web Jobs Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Web Jobs Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and where appropriate we will notify you by email. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14/02/2011.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


What we do with the information we gather

The details you provide will be stored, processed, used and disclosed to relevant parties by us in the following ways:

  • to make certain recruitment services available to you also to ease the recruitment cycle
  • to make your information available to clients when applying for the listed vacancies or when you request for your personal details to be made available to view by recruiters
  • to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • to provide you with accurate and efficient customer service
  • to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business systems, research and mailing houses and outsourcing partners
  • to assess the information held about you to establish suitability
  • to market to and update you with the latest recruitment services available to you
  • to help us to develop and market other products and services

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@webjobsgroup.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Web Jobs Ltd, New Brook House, Suite 26, 385 Alfreton Road, Nottingham NG7 5LR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Featured Employers

UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
UK Jobs Jobsite - Be Featured
Your IP is 35.172.165.64.This will be logged for security.